Measure of Damages for Breach of Construction Contract
[…] Eiland highlights when a party waives its right to arbitration by actively participating in the lawsuit or by acting in a way that is inconsistent with the right to arbitrate.  2016 WL 6023934, at *1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Oct. 14, 2016). In American Eagle, American Eagle, the general contractor, subcontracted with Architectural Drywall for work on a construction project.  The contract between American Eagle and Architectural Drywall contained an arbitration provision.  A...
Read more Comments are closed share

When Is A Construction Lien Fraudulent

When is a Construction Lien Fraudulent? Section 713.31(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states that "[a]ny lien . . . in which the lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed or in which the lienor has willfully included a claim for work not performed upon or materials not furnished for the property upon which he or she seeks to impress such lien or in which the lienor has compiled his or her claim with such willful and gross negligence as to amount to a willful exaggeration shall be deemed a fraudulent lien." The recent case of Gator Boring v. Westra held that a claim of lien that overstates the amount claimed is not necessarily fraudulent, unless the exaggeration was made willfully. Gator Boring & Trenching, Inc. v. Westra Const. Corp., No. 2D15-5453, 2016 WL 5807805, at *5 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.