Measure of Damages for Breach of Construction Contract
[…] By consistently claiming its right to arbitration from the beginning of the action and not filing an answer or any other pleading in response to the complaint, American Eagle did not waive its right to arbitration.  A party must be careful not to take any action in litigation that may cause it to unintentionally participate in litigation.  Such action may be construed as waiver of the right to arbitrate.

When Is A Construction Lien Fraudulent

When is a Construction Lien Fraudulent?

Section 713.31(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states that “[a]ny lien . . . in which the lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed or in which the lienor has willfully included a claim for work not performed upon or materials not furnished for the property upon which he or she seeks to impress such lien or in which the lienor has compiled his or her claim with such willful and gross negligence as to amount to a willful exaggeration shall be deemed a fraudulent lien.”

The recent case of Gator Boring v. Westra held that a claim of lien that overstates the amount claimed is not necessarily fraudulent, unless the exaggeration was made willfully. Gator Boring & Trenching, Inc. v. Westra Const. Corp., No. 2D15-5453, 2016 WL 5807805, at *5 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.