Measure of Damages for Breach of Construction Contract
[…] This question was recently answered in the case of Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Brewer, No. 6:16-CV-63-ORL-37KRS, 2016 WL 3640395, at 2 (M.D. Fla. July 8, 2016).  The court held that section 725.06 does not apply to this relationship because a surety is not an owner of real property, or an architect, engineer, general contractor, subcontractor or material supplier.  Accordingly Florida statue §725.06 does not apply to indemnity agreements between a surety and a principal on a bond.

The Court in Brewer analyzed this question as follows:  Florida statue §725.06 renders contracts void and unenforceable under the following circumstances: (1) the contract concerns or guarantees “any construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance, including moving and excavating associated therewith” (“Construction Contract”); (2) the parties to the Construction Contract include “an owner of real property and an architect, engineer, general contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman or any combination thereof” (“Contracting Party Requirement”); (3) one