Measure of Damages for Breach of Construction Contract
[…] The United States District Court agreed with the surety, ruling that, as long as the surety is not an owner of real property, or an architect, engineer, general contractor, subcontractor or materialman, then Florida statue §725.06 does not apply to indemnity agreements between a surety and a principal on a bond.

Statute of Limitations for Breach of a Construction Contract

What is the Statute of Limitations for Breach of a Construction Contract?

In Florida, section 95.11(3)(c), Florida Statutes, requires actions brought within four years  if it is “founded on the design, planning, or construction of an improvement to real property, with the time running from the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion or termination of the contract between the professional engineer, registered architect, or licensed contractor and his or her employer, whichever date is latest . . . “

There is also also a discovery rule which extends this limitations period for latent defects.

In the recent case of Brock v. Garner Window & Door Sales, Inc., 2016 WL 830452 (Fla. 5thd CA March 4, 2016), Brock hired Garner Window to install windows in their home.